PRIVACY STATEMENT

Arden Asset Management (“Arden” or “we”) respects your privacy and values the trust you place in us when you share your personal information with us. Arden is aware of and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”).

The purpose of this Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is to outline how Arden deals with (i) any data you provide to us that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (“Personal Data”) and (ii) any non-personal technical data (“Technical Data”) while visiting this website (the “Site”). This Statement applies only to this Site. Arden is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

You confirm your acceptance of these terms by using this website. If you wish to discuss what information we hold about you or how we use it, you can contact us at Arden Asset Management LLC by email at [email protected] You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Acts we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

The Statement applies only to this website. It is important to note that this policy is for general guidance. It neither constitutes a contract nor creates legal rights. It does not modify or amend any agreements we have with you. We reserve the right to change this Statement at any time without prior notice.

Any changes to this Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

PERSONAL DATA

We will not collect Personal Data about you when you visit our Site unless you choose to directly provide such information to us when contacting us via e-mail. We will use this Personal Data to process your request and, when applicable, respond to you. By contacting us in this manner, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data for purposes of responding to your request.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Any Personal Data which you provide to us via this Site is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Arden only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Therefore we will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. However, we do reserve the right to disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on Arden’s internal secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

TECHNICAL DATA

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site. This Site does not use cookies, but does make use of a third-party analytics tool (Google Analytics) that logs Technical Data in connection with visits to the site for statistical purposes.

The Technical Data logged are confined to the following items:
(a) the IP address of the visitor’s web server;
(b) the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net, .co.uk);
(c) the previous website address from which the visitor reached us; and
(d) clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this Site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded) and the type of web browser used by the website visitor.
No Personal Data is collected that could be used by us to identify Site visitors and Arden will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate Technical Data with any individual. It is the policy of Arden never to disclose Technical Data in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from Google Analytics) unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.
For more information about Google analytics cookie usage please see:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

For more information on cookies (including how to delete and control them) please see:

www.aboutcookies.org